Your Terms & Privacy Policy

We take this seriously.

Last updated November 3, 2017

Terms

This terms of use and privacy policy is for Quit Genius and served by Digital Therapeutics Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. In this document, we may refer to Digital Therapeutics Ltd as ‘us’ or ‘we’ and our users as ‘you’.

By accessing the website at www.quitgenius.com (the ‘website’) or our iOS and Android applications (the ‘apps’), you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this website or the apps. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (Reg No. ZA188678), and have in place a comprehensive Company data protection policy and code of practice.

Dr Maroof Ahmed, our Chief Operating Officer, and Dr Sarim Siddiqui, our Chief Medical Officer, are the main authors of our apps and website content.

Not a medical device

Our apps should not be used as a medical device or in place of professional medical advice. The apps help guide you through your own personalised journey to quit smoking and is to be used as a tool for self-reflection. It should not be used as a diagnostic or therapeutic tool. The apps collect patient-related data which cannot be used to diagnose smoking-related or any other illnesses.

All information on our apps and website has been created as an educational resource, and should not be used as a substitute for proper and personalised professional medical advice or be used to make decisions about your health.

We also cannot answer any medical queries either through the apps or via email or any other means.

Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on our website and apps for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  1. modify or copy the materials;
  2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained our website or apps;
  4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by us at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer

Whilst care has been taken to formulate our educational material to a reasonable standard of accuracy, the materials on our website and apps are provided on an ‘as is’ basis with no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, we do not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations

In no event shall we be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on our website or apps, even if we or an authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on our website or apps could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. We do not warrant that any of the materials on its website or apps are accurate, complete or current. We may make changes to the materials contained on its website or apps at any time without notice. However we do not make any commitment to update the materials.

External Links

We have not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Modifications

We may revise these terms of service for its website and apps at any time without notice. By using this website or the apps you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the United Kingdom.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Your privacy is important to us. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website and apps. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

We have outlined our privacy policy below:

  • We will collect personal information, including health-related information or other types of sensitive personal data (collectively known as your ‘personal information’) by lawful and fair means and with your knowledge and consent. This information helps us personalise our apps and website experience to you. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We further use your personal information to continually support and improve our service and experience for our users in general. We may share this information in line with our privacy policy for research purposes, including with third parties in the healthcare and pharmaceutical industries. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • When you start using our apps, we ask for consent to share your personal information with us and third parties. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • You are also asked for your consent to use cookies when browsing our website.
  • We will protect your personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to you information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

We may process the following types of personal informations:

  • Personally identifiable information (including but not limited to name, gender, email address, date of birth).
  • Family, lifestyle, social, employment and educational details.

Additionally, we may collect other non-identifiable information to improve our service and maintain operational standards, including:

  • Device model, OS version and location.
  • Reflective smoking logs and exercise data.
  • Other data needed for analysis, resting or research.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. We may change this privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion.

Analytics

We occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting of online resources, processing credit card transactions, consulting services, data analytics, printing, sending postal mail and processing membership and event registration. We will provide those companies with information they need to deliver the service. Third parties may collect information such as your IP address that may indicate your online activities over time or across different websites when you use our websites. At this time, this website does not respond to do-not-track signals.

Some of the third-party services that we use to monitor and analyze web traffic to keep track of user behaviour include:

  • Google Analytics (privacy policy) – We use Google Analytics to help us better understand traffic (add, organic and paid) to and from our site and apps.
  • Facebook Analytics (privacy policy) – We use Facebook Analytics to help us better understand the traffic that comes from our Facebook and/or Facebook ads
  • Mixpanel (privacy policy) – We use Mixpanel to track user behaviour in our apps
  • Delighted (privacy policy) – We use Delighted to measure how satisfied our users are via the Net Promoter Score metric.
  • Mailchimp (privacy policy) – We use Mailchimp to manage our email newsletter service and collect feedback from app users.

Resources & Further Information

Sign up for our newsletter!

Get the latest news and information about Quit Genius.

Or ping us at hello@quitgenius.com

Join our Android waiting list

We love Android too, so we're working super hard behind the scenes on a shiny Android app.

 

Join our waiting list to stay notified of updates!

Thanks for signing up - we'll be in touch when we have an update!